Scott Gilligan
Futsal Coach

Scott Gilligan Date of Birth:
20/11/1962

Place of Birth:
Sydney (Australia)

Citizenship:
Australia



Scott Gilligan Details:

Name: Scott
Surname: Gilligan
Nickname: Gadget
Date of birth: 20/11/62
Place of birth: Australia
Height (cm): 192
Weight (kg): 94
Hair color: Brown
Eyes color: Blue
Particular signs: Big feet
Profession:
Soccer NSW Futsal State Coaching Director and Development Officer
Engaged with:
Jeannette
Children:
3 (James, Rochelle and Anson)
Shoes number: 46
Shoes trademark: Adidas
Sportsman: George Best
Futsal Player: Falcao
Futsal Coach: Javier Lozano
Futsal League you would like to play/coach: Spanish

Match you remember (+):
The first National League game in Perth in front of 3,500 people. I was playing for Lotto Allstars and the game finished 4-4. The buzz before, during and after the game was exhilarating and at least 500 people stayed behind to discuss Futsal.

Match you remember (-):
There are many but the most disappointing would have been losing a National League semi final to Melbourne Buffalos in 1988.

Goal you remember:
There are many but the one that comes to mind changed a game. It was in the 1986 National League and I was playing for the Sydney Tornadoes against the Mackay Monarchs. Losing 2-0 with 5 minutes to go I was able to squeeze a toepoke inside the far corner from a very acute angle. I was on the junction of the sideline and the corner. The impetus from the goal allowed us to win the game 3-2.

Career:
Football
Played youth league when I was younger but then I concentrated on my passion when my soccer coach told me to give Futsal away. I have to thank him as the game of Futsal has brought me many years of wonderful memories.

Futsal
(As a player)
Australian Futsal Squad Member - 1984 to 1988.
NSW Futsal Representative - 1981 to 1983, 1985 to 1991, 1996 to 1998. Includes 9 winners medals and 2 runners-up medals.
Member of National Indoor Soccer League Champions "Sydney Tornadoes" - 1985 and 1986
Member of National Championship winning teams 8 times.

(As a coach)
Australian Futsal Coach - 1988, 1991, 1993 to present.
Oceania Champions (2004) securing qualification to the 5th FIFA World Futsal Championship, Chinese Taipei (2004).
NSW Futsal Coach - 1987 to 1993, 1996 to present. Includes 11 winners medals and 8 runners-up medals.
NSW Schools Futsal Coach - 1996 and 1997, 2001 to 2003. Includes 2 winners medals and 2 runners-up medals.
National Futsal League Coach - 1987 (Lotto Allstars), 1989 (Kellyville "Amiga" Commodores), 1995 (Southern Knights), 1997 (NSW Condors) and 1998 (NSW Women's).
National Championships Winners - 1981, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1995, 2001 and 2002.
In 1995 I received an Australia Day Medal for services to Futsal.

After the Player Career you will remain in Futsal:
Coaching and spreading the word of the most exciting game in the world.

Drink: Southern Comfort and Coke
Food: Fettucine Marinara
Car, Your Car: Holden Commodore Executive
Clothing:
Mainly polo shirt and tracksuit bottoms. I like being comfortable.
Color: Red
Actor: Tom Hanks
Actress: Meg Ryan
Film: Am American Werewolf in London
Book: The Dark or Portent (both by James Herbert)
Women you like:
Dark haired beauties like Jennifer Connelly and Jessica Alba.
Music: Anything but Rap
Singer: Queen, Alice Cooper and Pat Benatar (to name a few)
Town for living: Sydney
Place for holidays: Spain
Football club you like: Manchester United
Pet (animal): Finches (birds)
Game you like: Futsal, Gridiron, Soccer, Rugby League and Rugby Union.
Politic: Not interested
3 wishes:
I am happy with my life the way it is but I sometimes wish I had enough money to be able to start a televised National Futsal League in Australia. Maybe one day…..

Without Futsal what you would like to do:
I can’t imagine my life without Futsal as this has always been my dream.

Particular Hobbies:
Futsal, Reading, Writing, Listening to music and helping my children learn about life… and of course, more Futsal.

Scott Gilligan




























































Visualize all Polls