27/10/2010
1st Mediterranean Futsal Cup

1st Mediterranean Futsal Cup ...





1st Mediterranean Futsal Cup

International Futsal Tournament

Tripoli, Libya

1-10/11/2010

Venues:
23rd September Hall
African Union Hall

Official Draw

Tripoli, 13/10/2010

Hotel Rixos, h. 20.30




Teams

Group A: Libya, Greece, Syria, Morocco
Group B: Slovenia, France, Albania, Algeria
Group C: Bosnia & Herzegovina, Cyprus, Malta, Tunisia
Group D: Croatia, Turkey, Palestine, Lebanon


Who's who
Organizing Committee President: Saadi Abdusalam (Lby)
Chairman Referee Committee: Pedro Angel Galan Nieto (Esp)
Chairman Disciplinary Committee: Andrea Lastrucci (Ita)
Chairman Technical Committee: Patrik Perosa (Svn)
Technical Observer: Mico Martic (Cro)
Match Commissioner: Tomasz Aftanski (Pol)
Match Commissioner: Marko Brcic (Cro)
Match Commissioner: Dzevad Habibija (Bih)
Futsalplanet Reporter: Damon Shaw (Eng)
Futsalplanet Reporter: James Stringer (Eng)

Referees
Yaser Al Baradei (SYR)
Tawfik Al Dawi (LBY)
Ahmed Ali (LBY)
Franco Cachia (MLT)
Kamil Cetin (TUR)
Mohamad Chami (LEB)
Ramzi Elgadi (LBY)
Alsharef Fazani (LBY)
Edin Golac (BIH)
Kreshnik Hakrama (ALB)
Adnan Hnaideq (PLE)
Danijel Janosevic (CRO)
Antonis Konstantinidis (CYP)
Gregor Kovacic (SVN)
Chamseddine Lamti (TUN)
Mohamed Abid (TUN)
Pascal Fritz (FRA)
Epaminondas Stamoulis (GRE)
Said Nouri (MOR)






Fixture

Click on...
Score: find out the match details
OMR: check the Official Match Report
FR: read the game commentary by Futsalplanet reporters!

First Round

1/11/2010

23rd September Hall
(07) 20:30 Libya - Syria
16-2 (8-0) - OMR - FR

2/11/2010

23rd September Hall
(01) 11:00 Croatia - Palestine 8-1 (4-1) - OMR - FR
(03) 14:00 Bosnia and Herzegovina - Malta 8-1 (2-1) - OMR - FR
(05) 17:00 Slovenia - Albania 5-0 (3-0) - OMR - FR

African Union Hall
(02) 11:00 Turkey - Lebanon 2-4 (0-2) - OMR - FR
(04) 14:00 Cyprus - Tunisia 1-7 (0-4) - OMR - FR
(06) 17:00 France - Algeria 4-0 (3-0) - OMR - FR
(08) 20:00 Greece - Morocco 1-1 (0-1) - OMR - FR

3/11/2010

23rd September Hall
(09) 11:00 Croatia - Lebanon 5-1 (2-1) - OMR - FR
(11) 14:00 Bosnia and Herzegovina - Tunisia 5-6 (1-2) - OMR - FR
(13) 17:00 Slovenia - Algeria 11-1 (5-0) - OMR - FR
(15) 20:00 Libya - Morocco 7-4 (3-2) - OMR - FR

African Union Hall
(10) 11:00 Turkey - Palestine 6-3 (1-1) - OMR - FR
(12) 14:00 Cyprus - Malta 5-0 (2-0) - OMR - FR
(14) 17:00 France - Albania 5-2 (1-1) - OMR - FR
(16) 20:00 Greece - Syria 4-3 (2-2) - OMR - FR

4/11/2010

Rest Day

5/11/2010

23rd September Hall
(17) 11:00 Turkey - Croatia 2-3 (0-1) - OMR - FR
(19) 14:00 Cyprus - Bosnia and Herzegovina 2-4 (0-2) - OMR - FR
(21) 17:30 France - Slovenia 1-3 (1-3) - OMR - FR
(23) 20:30 Greece - Libya 1-3 (1-3) - OMR - FR

African Union Hall
(18) 11:00 Lebanon - Palestine 11-1 (6-1) - OMR - FR
(20) 14:00 Tunisia - Malta 4-1 (1-0) - OMR - FR
(22) 17:00 Algeria - Albania 6-2 (2-1) - OMR - FR
(24) 20:30 Morocco - Syria 9-1 (6-0) - OMR - FR

1st Mediterranean Futsal Cup - Group A - Standing
1. Libya -----------------------3-3-0-0-26--7-9
2. Morocco ---------------------3-1-1-1-14--9-4
3. Greece ----------------------3-1-1-1--6--7-4
4. Syria -----------------------3-0-0-3--6-29-0


1st Mediterranean Futsal Cup - Group B - Standing
1. Slovenia --------------------3-3-0-0-19--2-9
2. France ----------------------3-2-0-1-10--5-6
3. Algeria ---------------------3-1-0-2--7-17-3
4. Albania ---------------------3-0-0-3--4-16-0


1st Mediterranean Futsal Cup - Group C - Standing
1. Tunisia ---------------------3-3-0-0-17--7-9
2. Bosnia and Herzegovina ------3-2-0-1-17--9-6
3. Cyprus ----------------------3-1-0-2--8-11-3
4. Malta -----------------------3-0-0-3--2-17-0


1st Mediterranean Futsal Cup - Group D - Standing
1. Croatia ---------------------3-3-0-0-16--4-9
2. Lebanon ---------------------3-2-0-1-16--8-6
3. Turkey ----------------------3-1-0-2-10-10-3
4. Palestine -------------------3-0-0-3--5-25-0



Second Stage

Quarter Finals

6/11/2010

23rd September Hall
(27) 17:00 3rd placed in group A 4th placed in group D
Greece - Palestine 3-2 (2-0) - OMR - FR
(28) 20:00 3rd placed in group D 4th placed in group A
Turkey - Syria 14-9 (8-2) - OMR - FR

African Union Hall
(25) 17:00 3rd placed in group B 4th placed in group C
Algeria - Malta 2-1 (2-1) - OMR - FR
(26) 20:00 3rd placed in group C 4th placed in group B
Cyprus - Albania 3-4 (3-0) - OMR - FR

7/11/2010

23rd September Hall
(29) 11:00 Winner group B Runner-up group C
Slovenia - Bosnia and Herzegovina 6-1 (2-0) - OMR - FR
(30) 14:00 Winner group C Runner-up group B
Tunisia - France 1-5 (0-0) - OMR - FR
(32) 17:00 Winner group D Runner-up group A
Croatia - Morocco 5-1 (3-1) - OMR - FR
(31) 20:00 Winner group A Runner-up group D
Libya - Lebanon 3-2 (2-1) - OMR - FR


Semifinals

8/11/2010

23rd September Hall
(33) 11:00 Winner match 28 Winner match 25
Turkey - Algeria 5-4 (4-0) - OMR - FR
(35) 14:00 Winner match 27 Winner match 26
Greece - Albania 2-1 (2-1) - OMR - FR
(37) 17:00 Winner match 32 Winner match 29
Croatia - Slovenia 7-3 (2-2) - OMR - FR
(39) 20:30 Winner match 31 Winner match 30
Libya - France 2-1 (0-1) - OMR - FR


African Union Hall
(34) 11:00 Loser match 28 Loser match 25
Syria - Malta 17-6 (8-1) - OMR - FR
(36) 14:00 Loser match 27 Loser match 26
Palestine - Cyprus 4-6 a.p. (p.s: 1-3;3-3;1-0) - OMR - FR
(38) 17:00 Loser match 32 Loser match 29
Morocco - Bosnia and Herzegovina 5-3 (1-1) - OMR - FR
(40) 20:00 Loser match 31 Loser match 30
Lebanon - Tunisia 6-4 a.p. (p.s. 4-2;2-2;2-2) - OMR - FR


Finals

9/11/2010

23rd September Hall
15th/16th Place Match
(41) 11:00 Loser match 34 Loser match 36
Malta - Palestine 4-1 (1-0) - OMR - FR
13th/14th Place Match
(42) 14:00 Winner match 34 Winner match 36
Syria - Cyprus 9-8 a.p. (p.s. 3-2;6-6;4-4) - OMR - FR
9th/10th Place Match
(44) 17:00 Winner match 33 Winner match 35
Turkey - Greece 11-10 a.p. (p.s. 8-7;3-3;2-1) - OMR - FR
11th/12th Place Match
(43) 20:00 Loser match 33 Loser match 35
Algeria - Albania 1-3 (1-2) - OMR - FR

10/11/2010

African Union Hall
7th/8th Place Match
(45) 11:00 Loser match 38 Loser match 40
Bosnia & Herzegovina - Tunisia 5-2 (4-2) - OMR - FR
5th/6th Place Match
(46) 14:00 Winner match 38 Winner match 40
Morocco - Lebanon 6-2 (2-0) - OMR - FR

23rd September Hall
3rd/4th Place Match
(47) 17:00 Loser match 37 Loser match 39
Slovenia - France 4-2 (0-0) - OMR - FR

1st/2nd Place Match
(48) 20:00 Winner match 37 Winner match 39
Croatia - Libya 3-1 a.p. (p.s. 2-0;1-1 aet;1-1;1-0) - OMR - FR

22:00 Closing Ceremony (Awards)


Tournament Awards
Topscorer: Mohamad Estanbolli (Syria), 17 goals
Best Goalkeeper: Mohamed Alsharif (Libya)
Best Player: Dario Marinovic (Croatia)
Fair-Play Award: Algeria


1st Mediterranean Futsal Cup Winner: Croatia


1st Mediterranean Futsal Cup - Final Ranking
1. Croatia
2. Libya
3. Slovenia
4. France
5. Morocco
6. Lebanon
7. Bosnia & Herzegovina
8. Tunisia
9. Turkey
10. Greece
11. Albania
12. Algeria
13. Syria
14. Cyprus
15. Malta
16. Palestine


1st Mediterranean Futsal Cup



Posted by Luca Ranocchiari --> luca.ranocchiari@futsalplanet.com


 


Send this news to a friend:
Your Name:   Friend's Mail:  Send!Send the Mail!

For more details visit also:

http://www.futsalibya.org.ly

























































Visualize all Polls