Greece (Men Adult Tournaments)
River Cup 2009
Edition 3
City: Athens (Greece)

Start Date:
19/06/2009
End Date:
21/06/2009



Details:
RIVER CUP 2009
INTERNATIONAL FUTSAL TOURNAMENT IN ATHENS, GREECE


Introduction
We proudly present the third edition of international men futsal tournament (5 to 5 ) organised by RIVER CAMP, one of the best mini football fields in Athens, Greece! It will take place the weekend of 19-21 th June of 2009 .The tournament is being authorised by the Greek Football Association (EPO) keeping the international rules of the game. A wonderful chance for football, fun and holidays, as June is the best timing for visiting Athens and Aegean beautiful islands (pleasant weather, beautiful spring landscape)

Accomodation
Calamos Beach Hotel - super lodging by the Aegean sea
A three star hotel 30 meters from sandy beach and only a mile away from the fishing village of Ag. Apostoli in a touristical zone with many discos and tavernas. Just 40 minutes from Athens , and the beach to lie at the threshold of the hotel gardens with an alternative of large pool. All rooms equipped with private bathroom, balcony, telephone and radio.
Cost for accomodation and breakfast for 2 nights (Friday-Saturday), plus renting cars for all team members received at airport ,with full insurance, for 3 days, is 120 euro per person of team (players and accompanying people). 30 euro/person for any more night.
web site www.calamosbeach.gr

The games
5 games of 25' minutes each one are guaranteed to be played by all teams ,no matter of results . 16 teams (in 4 groups ) compete in qualification round, with all teams into play offs.

The fields
two artificial grass- open fields will host the games ,with international FIFA superior qualities (42x22,sixth generation fibraments) and all the modern facilities such as high lightning , hot running water in luxurious showers room, 100 m2 cafeteria with all the refreshments and snacks ,grill house with traditional greek kitchen ,everything in a fantastic surrounding with greenery, not far from Athens centre (10 kms)
beginning ceremony, many happenings and glorious finals will take part during the tournament, to give joy to all participating teams from the first moment.

participation copy
please send us a copy with your team's details such as
-name of team and history
-director's contact numbers
-date, time of arrival and departure –accommodation reservation dates with the list of players and visitors

awards
various awards for all the categories of the teams (great award for the champion with cups and metals and other remembrance gifts for all the teams and the special players as first scorer, best goalkeeper etc)

1.CHAMPION award of 1000 euro cash
2.FINALIST 12 LEGEA training suits
3.BRONZE 12 LEGEA football bags
4.FOURTH 12 LEGEA wind-jackets
FAIR PLAY TEAM 12 LEGEA football socks
RIVER MVP player football playing suit+football socks
RIVER first scorer football playing suit
RIVER goalkeeper - goalkeeper's suit
RIVER trainer - raincoat

Admission fee
Registration fee for entry in the tournament is free for foreign teams in hotels of our tournament. A 30% of accomodation and transfer costs of the team has to be paid on time through a bank transfer to our account as mentioned. For example a team of 10 people in Calamos BEACH Hotel for Friday and Saturday night ,has to pay 30% of 10x120=1200 euros ,which means 360 euro in advance for reservation of hotel and cars to rent. The remaining amount of 840 euro will be paid with arrival of team in Athens.

Every other greek team or foreign team staying in their own way ,is to pay a registration fee of 200 euro. River camp greek teams pay 180 euro as registration fee.

Only 1 more place is left for participating (19/5/09).
Only after a confirmed payment the team is registered to our tournament.

ALPHA BANK
PERISTERI/ATHENS-GREECE
IBAN GR83 0140 1750 1750 0200 2000 405
SWIFT CODE CRBAGRAAXXX
motive registration registration to: RIVER FUTSAL CUP 2009

Contacts
president of organisation
DIMITRIADIS ELIAS +30 6948839689
E-mail: gypaetoifc@hotmail.com
Website: www.rivercamp.gr
Fax/TEL: +30 2102465748

Timetable

FRIDAY 19/6
1930-2130 1st qualification round (8 matches)
2130-2200 beginning ceremony

SATURDAY 20/6
1800-2200 2nd and 3th qualification rounds (16 matches)

SUNDAY 21/6
1800-2000 8 play off games (16>8)
2000-2100 4 play off games (8>4)
2100-2130 first semi-finals
2130 small final (for 3-4 place)
2200 main final
2230 ceremony of awards

Applied teams
dead line for participation will be the 12th of June 2009 or the date that 16 teams have registered to this tournament
applied and registered teams as following

Applied and registered teams as following

ALPHA - RUSSIA
URALS CLUB - RUSSIA
PANPOLONIKOS - POLAND
U21NATIONAL TEAM - GREECE
KPP BARABERI - SLOVAKIA
GASTROSET SK - SLOVAKIA
EIFS FUTSAL - SWEDEN
MUREXIN - AUSTRIA
SAN LUCIDO - ITALY
FC DE FOZ - PORTUGAL
BIANCO BRNO - CZECH REP
ZAGRABIA - CROATIA
EVIDENT SPORT - HUNGARY
MOLDOCOR PIATRA - ROMANIA
RAPID POZNAN - POLAND
AMMANI YASSETS - KENYA
NAXOS - GREECE
SANDEFJORD FUTSAL - NORWAY
VIZELA - PORTUGAL
ALI DEMI TIRANA - ALBANIA
HAJDUK BERGEN - NORWAY
JUVETSUS - GREECE
GYPAETUS - GREECE
KATSELIS - GREECE
ADRANIA FC - GREECE
SEMBRE FAE - GREECE
INIOHOS - GREECE
MINOTAVROS - GREECE
EAS PALLINIS - GREECE
POWER - GREECE
KIEV UNISPORT SGB - UKRAINE
SK MONARCH - LATVIA

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RIVER CUP 2009
19-21/6/2009
Athens (Greece)

FINAL STANDING
01. DALKIA GENERALI, BELGIUM (gold)
02. KATSELIS, GREECE (silver)
03. VIZELA, PORTUGAL (bronze)
04. ALIDEMI, ALBANIA
05. SANDEFJORD, NORWAY
06. EL TORO LOCO, GREECE
07. N.IKONIO, GREECE
08. VETERANS G., GREECE
09. XULIO, GREECE
10. NERATZURI, GREECE
11. PANPOLONIKOS, POLAND
12. GYPAETUS, GREECE
13. MONARCH, LATVIA
14. NIGERIA FS, NIGERIA
15. JUVETSUS, GREECE
16. SEPOLIAKOS, GREECE

Best goalscorers
1. PAPAIOANNU-KATSELIS, 16
2. NUNINIO-VIZELA, 14
3. SALHI-DALKIA, 13
4. KUTSURULAS-EL TORO, 12
5. SFAKIANAKIS-KATSELIS, 12
6. OLSEN F.-SANDEFJORD ,10

AWARDS
Fair-Play Award: PANPOLONIKOS
MVP: SALHI-DALKIA
Best Goalkeeper: RAPI-ALI DEMI
Best Coach: GUIMARAES-VIZELA

Results:
19/6/2009
MONARCH - N.IKONIO 0-2
VIZELA - NERATZOURI 3-1
SANDEFJORD - JUVETSUS 7-1
XULIO - EL TORO LOCO 1-4

20/6/2009
PANPOLONIKOS - DALKIA-GEN. 1-5
SEPOLIAKOS - KATSELIS 1-7
N.IKONIO - VIZELA 1-1
GYPAETUS - VETERANS G. 0-1
MONARCH - NERATZOURI 1-2
ALI DEMI - NIGERIA FS 3-0
SANDEFJORD - EL TORO LOCO 3-1
JUVETSUS - XULIO 1-6

21/6/2009
NIGERIA FS - VETERANS G. 0-3
DALKIA GEN. - KATSELIS 3-3
ALI DEMI - GYPAETUS 4-0
PANPOLONIKOS - SEPOLIAKOS 5-4
MONARCH - VIZELA 2-3
N.IKONIO - NERATZOURI 2-2
SANDEFJORD - XULIO 7-2
JUVETSUS - EL TORO LOCO 1-4
PANPOLONIKOS - KATSELIS 0-6
SEPOLIAKOS - DALKIA GEN. 1-12
ALI DEMI - VETERANS G. 7-0
GYPAETUS - NIGERIA FS 3-0

River Cup 2009 - Group A - Standing
1. Vizela ----------------------3-2-1-0--7--4-7
2. N. Ikonio -------------------3-1-2-0--5--3-5
3. Neratzouri ------------------3-1-1-1--5--6-4
4. Monarch ---------------------3-0-0-3--3--7-0


River Cup 2009 - Group B - Standing
1. Sandefjord ------------------3-3-0-0-17--4-9
2. El Toro Loco ----------------3-2-0-1--9--5-6
3. Xulio -----------------------3-1-0-2--9-12-3
4. Juventus --------------------3-0-0-3--3-17-0


River Cup 2009 - Group C - Standing
1. Dalkia ----------------------3-2-0-1-20--5-7
2. Katselis --------------------3-2-1-0-16--4-7
3. Panpolonikos ----------------3-1-0-2--6-15-3
4. Sepoliakos ------------------3-0-0-3--6-24-0


River Cup 2009 - Group D - Standing
1. Ali Demi --------------------3-3-0-0-14--0-9
2. Veterans --------------------3-2-0-1--4--7-6
3. Gyapaetus -------------------3-1-0-2--3--5-3
4. Nigeria ---------------------3-0-0-3--0--9-0


PLAY-OFFS

21/6/2009

1/8 FINALS
VIZELA - SEPOLIAKOS 8-3
N. IKONIO - PANPOLONIKOS 4-1
NERATZURI - KATSELIS 2-4
MONARCH - DALKIA-GEN. 2-3 ap. (1-1)
ALI DEMI - JUVETSUS 4-0
VETERANS - XULIO 3-2 ap. (2-2)
GYPAETUS - EL TORO LOCO 0-3
NIGERIA FS - SANDEFJORD 0-3

1/4 FINALS
VIZELA - VETERANS G. 9-1
N.IKONIO - ALI DEMI 0-4
KATSELIS - SANDEFJORD 7-4
DALKIA GENERALI - EL TORO LOCO 7-4

SEMI-FINALS
ALI DEMI - DALKIA GENERALI 1-2
VIZELA - KATSELIS 2-4

3rd/4th PLACE MATCH
VIZELA - ALI DEMI 2-1

1st/2nd PLACE MATCH
DALKIA GENERALI - KATSELIS 6-3

River Cup 2009 Winner:
Dalkia Generali (Belgium)

Winner Team: Dalkia Generali (Belgium)

Best Player: Salhi (Dalkia Generali)

Top Goalscorer: Papaioannu (Katselis), 16 gaols

Best Goalkeeper: Rapi (Ali Demi)




























































Visualize all Polls