NEWS
International Competitions - July 23, 2023 21:00European Universities (EUSA) Futsal ChampionshipsSplit 202313th Men's Edition
7th Women's Edition

Organizers
- Split University Sports Association
- European University Sports Association (EUSA)
- Croatian Academic Sports Association
- University of Split

Split, Croatia

19-26/07/2023

Opening Ceremony: 19/07/2023 h. 21.00 - Student campus Split

Venues
-> SC Poljud Hall
-> Gripe Sports Centre

LIVE STREAMING: UniSport TV


Referees
Filip Mijac (Croatia)
Stjepan Harastija (Croatia)
Mario Budimir (Croatia)
Mateo Simunov (Croatia)
Jagnar Jakobson (Estonia) FIFA
Bjorn Tore Tvedt (Norway)
Simon Laugsand (Norway)
Eduardo Teixeira Coelho (Portugal)
Filipe Leandro Silva (Portugal)
Jaime Martins (Portugal)
Mustafa Kosar (Germany)
Paavo Komppa (Finland) FIFA
Arttu Kyynarainen (Finland) FIFA
Janne Määttänen (Finland)
Oliver Ballinger (Great Britain) FIFA
Redouane Hachemane (France)
Maxence Laurent (France)
Adrien Crumois (France)
Shima Sedighiani (Nethertlands)
Florian Schreiber (Germany)
Emanuele Karbala (Switzerland)
Taras Demianchuk (Ukraine)
Mariia Myslovska (Ukraine) FIFA
Robert Byrne (Republic of Ireland)
Artur Mital (Poland)
Slawomir Steczko (Poland) FIFA
Damian Grabowski (Poland) FIFA
Grzegorz Wiercioch (Poland)
Noelia Gutierrez Munoz (Spain)
Alberto Carrion (Spain)
Patrik Fehervari (Hungary)

Officials:
EUSA Futsal Technical Delegate: Tomasz Aftanski (Poland)
EUSA Futsal Assistant Technical Delegate: Natalia Orive (Spain)
Match Commissioner's Coordinator:Rui Baptista (Portugal)
Referees Observer: Edi Sunic (Croatia)


MEN'S TOURNAMENT

Teams

Group A
University of Toulouse II - Jean Jaures
University of Pecs
University of Split
Lappeenranta-Lahti University of Technology

Group B
Swiss Federal Institute of Sport Magglingen
University of Reims Champagne Ardenne
Bernays University of Applied Sciences
Estonian Academy of Security Sciences
Ivano-Frankivsk College of Physical Education

Group C
University of Gdansk
Eindhoven University of Technology
University of Mainz
University of Zagreb
Caucasus International University

Group D
Norwegian University of Science and Technology
University of Bristol
University of Jyvaskyla
Azerbaijan State Academy of Physical Education and Sport
University of Minho

Fixture

19/07/2023, Wednesday
11.00 Norwegian University of Science and Technology vs University of Bristol 8-1 (5-1)
11.00 University of Gdansk vs Eindhoven University of Technology 3-2 (1-0)
13.00 Univ. of Jyvaskyla vs Azerbaijan St. Academy of Physical Education & Sport 3-2 (2-2)
13.00 University of Mainz vs University of Zagreb 1-4 (1-2)
15.00 Swiss Federal Inst. of Sport Magglingen vs Univ. of Reims Champagne Ardenne 5-6 (1-2)
15.00 Bernays University of Applied Sciences vs Estonian Academy of Security Sciences 12-0 (5-0)

20/07/2023, Thursday
13.00 University of Minho vs Norwegian University of Science and Technology 4-1 (2-0)
13.00 University of Bristol vs University of Jyvaskyla 0-2 (0-1)
15.00 University of Toulouse II - Jean Jaures vs University of Pecs 6-3 (4-1)
15.00 Estonian Ac. of Security Sciences vs Swiss Fed. Inst. of Sport Magglingen 1-5 (1-2)
15.00 Eindhoven University of Technology vs University of Mainz 4-5 (2-1)
17.00 University of Split vs Lappeenranta-Lahti University of Technology 5-0 (4-0)
17.00 Ivano-Frankivsk College of Physical Ed. vs Bernays Univ. of Applied Sciences 4-3 (2-1)
17.00 Caucasus International University vs University of Gdansk 3-3 (1-1)

21/07/2023, Friday
13.00 University of Jyvaskyla vs University of Minho 1-4 (1-2)
13.00 Univ. of Reims Champagne Ardenne vs Estonian Ac. of Security Sciences 11-0 (3-0)
15.00 Azerbaijan State Academy of Physical Education and Sport vs University of Bristol 10-2 (4-0)
15.00 University of Zagreb vs Eindhoven University of Technology 7-2 (4-1)
15.00 Lappeenranta-Lahti University of Technology vs University of Pecs 0-6 (0-3)
17.00 University of Split vs University of Toulouse II - Jean Jaures 8-2 (5-2)
17.00 University of Mainz vs Caucasus International University 0-4 (0-1)
17.00 Swiss Federal Inst. of Sport Magglingen vs Ivano-Frankivsk C. of Ph. Education 3-11 (0-4)

22/07/2023, Saturday
13.00 University of Minho vs Azerbaijan State Academy of Physical Education and Sport 1-3 (1-1)
13.00 Norwegian University of Science and Technology vs University of Jyvaskyla 1-1 (1-1)
15.00 Bernays Univ. of Applied Sciences vs Swiss Federal Inst. of Sport Magglingen 13-2 (8-0)
15.00 University of Gdansk vs University of Mainz 6-2 (4-1)
15.00 Ivano-Frankivsk College of Ph. Education vs Univ. of Reims Champagne Ardenne 8-1 (4-0)
17.00 University of Pecs vs University of Split 0-9 (0-3)
17.00 Univ. of Toulouse II - Jean Jaures vs Lappeenranta-Lahti Univ. of Technology 6-1 (3-0)
17.00 Caucasus International University vs University of Zagreb 3-3 (1-3)

23/07/2023, Sunday
13.00 University of Minho vs University of Bristol 13-0 (8-0)
13.00 Azerbaijan St. Ac. of Ph. Educ. & Sport vs Norwegian Univ. Science & Technology 9-4 (6-2)
15.00 Caucasus International University vs Eindhoven University of Technology 4-0 (4-0)
15.00 University of Zagreb vs University of Gdansk 5-4 (0-3)
17.00 Ivano-Frankivsk College of Ph. Education vs Estonian Ac. of Security Sciences 16-1 (8-0)
17.00 University of Reims Champagne Ardenne vs Bernays University of Applied Sciences 1-8 (0-3)

EUSA Futsal Championships - Split 2023 - Men's challenge - Group A Standing
1. University of Split ----------------------------3-3-0-0-22--2-9
2. University of Toulouse II - Jean Jaures --------3-2-0-1-14-12-6
3. University of Pecs -----------------------------3-1-0-2--9-15-3
4. Lappeenranta-Lahti University of Technology ----3-0-0-3--1-17-0


EUSA Futsal Championships - Split 2023 - Men's challenge - Group B Standing
1. Ivano-Frankivsk College of Physical Education --4-4-0-0-39--8-12
2. Bernays University of Applied Sciences ---------4-3-0-1-36--7-9
3. University of Reims Champagne Ardenne ----------4-2-0-2-19-21-6
4. Swiss Federal Institute of Sport Magglingen ----4-1-0-3-15-31-3
5. Estonian Academy of Security Sciences ----------4-0-0-4--2-44-0


EUSA Futsal Championships - Split 2023 - Men's challenge - Group C Standing
1. University of Zagreb ---------------------------4-3-1-0-19-10-10
2. Caucasus International University --------------4-2-2-0-14--6-8
3. University of Mainz ----------------------------4-2-1-1-16-12-7
4. University of Gdansk ---------------------------4-1-0-3--8-18-3
5. Eindhoven University of Technology -------------4-0-0-4--8-19-0


EUSA Futsal Championships - Split 2023 - Men's challenge - Group D Standing
1. Azerbaijan St. Academy Ph. Education & Sport ---4-3-0-1-24-10-9
2. University of Minho ----------------------------4-3-0-1-22--5-9
3. University of Jyvaskyla ------------------------4-2-1-1--7--7-7
4. Norwegian University of Science and Technology -4-1-1-2-14-15-4
5. University of Bristol --------------------------4-0-0-4--3-33-0



17-19 PLACES MINI GROUP

24/07/2023, Monday
09.00 Eindhoven University of Technology vs University of Bristol 9-3 (3-1)

25/07/2023, Tuesday
09.00 Estonian Academy of Security Sciences vs Eindhoven University of Technology 0-12 (0-5)

26/07/2023, Wednesday
09.00 University of Bristol vs Estonian Academy of Security Sciences 1-6 (0-0)


EUSA Futsal Championships - Split 2023 - Men's 17/19 places Standing
1. Eindhoven University of Technology -------------2-2-0-0-21--3-6
2. Estonian Academy of Security Sciences ----------2-1-0-1--6-13-3
3. University of Bristol --------------------------2-0-0-2--4-15-0



8-16 PLACES QUARTER FINALS

24/07/2023, Monday

(QF5) 3rd Group A vs 4th Group D
11.00 University of Pecs vs Norwegian University of Science and Technology 4-5 (2-3)

(QF6) 3rd Group D vs 4th Group A
11.00 University of Jyvaskyla vs Lappeenranta-Lahti University of Technology 2-1 (1-0)

(QF7) 3rd Group B vs 3rd Group C
13.00 University of Reims Champagne Ardenne vs University of Mainz 1-5 (0-2)

(QF8) 4th Group C vs 4th Group B
13.00 University of Gdansk vs Swiss Federal Institute of Sport Magglingen 7-1 (5-0)


QUARTER FINALS

24/07/2023, Monday

(QF4) Group C Winners vs Group B Runners Up
17.00 University of Zagreb vs Bernays University of Applied Sciences 3-4 (1-1)

(QF3) Group B Winners vs Group C Runners Up
17.00 Ivano-Frankivsk C. of Ph. Education vs Caucasus Int. Univ. 7-6 ap (ps 5-4;2-2;1-1)*
* no extra time played

(QF1) Group A Winners vs Group D Runners Up
19.10 University of Split vs University of Minho 6-2 (1-0)

(QF2) Group D Winners vs Group A Runners Up
19.15 Azerbaijan State Ac. of Physical Ed. & Sport vs Univ. of Toulouse II - Jean Jaures 4-5 (1-3)


13-16 PLACES SEMI-FINALS

25/07/2023, Tuesday

(13-16SF1) Losers QF5 vs Losers QF8
11.00 University of Pecs vs Swiss Federal Institute of Sport Magglingen 11-1 (4-1)

(13-16SF2) Losers QF6 vs Losers QF7
11.00 Lappeenranta-Lahti Univ. Technology vs Univ. of Reims Champagne Ardenne 4-5 (1-3)


9-13 PLACES SEMI-FINALS

25/07/2023, Tuesday

(9-13SF2) Winners QF6 vs Winners QF7
13.00 University of Jyvaskyla vs University of Mainz 3-2 (3-0)

(9-13SF1) Winners QF5 vs Winners QF8
13.00 Norwegian University of Science and Technology vs University of Gdansk 4-1 (1-0)


5-8 PLACES SEMI-FINALS

25/07/2023, Tuesday

(5-8SF2) Losers QF2 vs Losers QF3
15.00 Azerbaijan St. Ac. of Ph. Education and Sport vs Caucasus International Univ. 1-4 (1-2)

(5-8SF1) Losers QF1 vs Losers QF4
15.00 University of Minho vs University of Zagreb 4-1 (0-1)


SEMI-FINALS

25/07/2023, Tuesday

(SF2) Winners QF2 vs Winners QF3
17.00 Univ. of Toulouse II - Jean Jaures vs Ivano-Frankivsk College of Ph. Education 2-5 (1-3)

(SF1) Winners QF1 vs Winners QF4
19.00 University of Split vs Bernays University of Applied Sciences 7-8 ap (ps 3-4;4-4;3-2)*
*no extra time played



FINALS

26/07/2023, Wednesday

15/16 place match
Losers 13-16SF1 vs Losers 13-16SF2
11.00 Swiss Federal Inst. Sport Magglingen vs Lappeenranta-Lahti Univ. Technology 3-5 (2-3)


13/14 place match
Winners 13-16SF1 vs Winners 13-16SF2
13.00 University of Pecs vs University of Reims Champagne Ardenne 4-2 (0-1)

11/12 place match
Losers 9-13SF1 vs Losers 9-13SF2
15.00 University of Gdansk vs University of Mainz 6-2 (4-0)

9/10 place match
Winners 9-13SF1 vs Winners 9-13SF2
15.00 Norwegian University of Science and Technology vs University of Jyvaskyla 0-2 (0-0)

7/8 place match
Losers 5-8SF1 vs Losers 5-8SF2
13.00 University of Zagreb vs Azerbaijan State Academy of Physical Education and Sport 3- 4 (2-1)

5/6 place match
Winners 5-8SF1 vs Winners 5-8SF2
11.00 University of Minho vs Caucasus International University 5-2 (3-1)

3/4 place match
Losers SF1 vs Losers SF2
14.30 University of Split vs University of Toulouse II - Jean Jaures 6-3 (2-3)

1/2 place match
Winners SF1 vs Winners SF2
19.00 Bernays Univ. of Applied Sciences vs Ivano-Frankivsk College of Ph. Education 3-4 (3-3)


EUSA Futsal Championships - Split 2023 - Men's tournament winners: Ivano-Frankivsk College of Physical Education



WOMEN'S TOURNAMENT

Teams

Group A
Norwegian University of Science and Technology
University College Cork
University of Split

Group B
Polytechnic University of Hauts-de-France
Tampere University
Rey Juan Carlos University

Group C
University of Zagreb
University of Coimbra
National Pedagogical Dragomanov University

Group D
University of Lisbon
University of Reims Champagne Ardenne
University of Munster


Fixture

20/07/2023, Thursday
11.00 University of Zagreb vs University of Coimbra 4-0 (2-0)
11.00 Polytechnic University of Hauts-de-France vs Tampere University 4-1 (2-1)
11.00 University of Lisbon vs University of Reims Champagne Ardenne 5-3 (2-1)
13.00 Norwegian University of Science and Technology vs University College Cork 7-0 (4-0)

21/07/2023, Friday
11.00 Rey Juan Carlos University vs Polytechnic University of Hauts-de-France 6-3 (4-2)
11.00 University of Munster vs University of Lisbon 2-3 (1-2)
11.00 National Pedagogical Dragomanov University vs University of Zagreb 2-0 (0-0)
13.00 University of Split vs Norwegian University of Science and Technology 1-2 (0-1)

22/07/2023, Saturday
11.00 University of Reims Champagne Ardenne vs University of Munster 0-7 (0-3)
11.00 University of Coimbra vs National Pedagogical Dragomanov University 1-7 (1-4)
11.00 Tampere University vs Rey Juan Carlos University 2-4 (1-3)
13.00 University College Cork vs University of Split 9-8 ap (ps: 5-4; 4-4;1-3)*
* no extra time played - two points for winners, one point for losers

EUSA Futsal Championships - Split 2023 - Women's challenge - Group A Standing
1. Norwegian University of Science and Technology -2-2-0-0--9--1-6
2. University College Cork ------------------------2-1-0-1--9-15-2
3. University of Split ----------------------------2-0-0-2--9-11-1


EUSA Futsal Championships - Split 2023 - Women's challenge - Group B Standing
1. Rey Juan Carlos University ---------------------2-2-0-0-10--5-6
2. Polytechnic University of Hauts-de-France ------2-1-0-1--7--7-3
3. Tampere University -----------------------------2-0-0-2--3--8-0


EUSA Futsal Championships - Split 2023 - Women's challenge - Group C Standing
1. National Pedagogical Dragomanov University -----2-2-0-0--9--1-6
2. University of Zagreb ---------------------------2-1-0-1--4--2-3
3. University of Coimbra --------------------------2-0-0-2--1-11-0


EUSA Futsal Championships - Split 2023 - Women's challenge - Group D Standing
1. University of Lisbon ---------------------------2-2-0-0--8--5-6
2. University of Munster --------------------------2-1-0-1--9--3-3
3. University of Reims Champagne Ardenne ----------2-0-0-2--3-12-0




FIRST QUARTER FINALS

23/07/2023, Sunday

(1-QF1) Group C Runners Up vs 3rd Group D
11.00 University of Zagreb vs University of Reims Champagne Ardenne 4-0 (2-0)

(1-QF2) Group D Runners Up vs 3rd Group C
13.00 University of Munster vs University of Coimbra 4-3 (3-1)

(1-QF3) Group A Runners Up vs 3rd Group B
15.00 University College Cork vs Tampere University 2-4 (1-2)

(1-QF4) Group B Runners Up vs 3rd Group A
17.00 Polytechnic University of Hauts-de-France vs University of Split 4-0 (1-0)


9/12 PLACE SEMI-FINALS

24/07/2023, Monday

(9-12SF2) Losers 1-QF2 vs Losers 1-QF3
09.00 University of Coimbra vs University College Cork 8-2 (5-2)

(9-12SF1) Losers 1-QF1 vs Losers 1-QF4
11.00 University of Reims Champagne Ardenne vs University of Split 3-2 (1-0)


SECOND QUARTER FINALS

24/07/2023, Monday

(2-QF3) Group C Winners vs Winners 1-QF3
13.00 National Pedagogical Dragomanov University vs Tampere University 5-2 (3-2)

(2-QF4) Group D Winners vs Winners 1-QF4
15.00 University of Lisbon vs Polytechnic University of Hauts-de-France 3-2 (1-2)

(2-QF2) Group B Winners vs Winners 1-QF2
15.00 Rey Juan Carlos University vs University of Munster 4-2 (4-2)

(2-QF1) Group A Winners vs Winners 1-QF1
15.00 Norwegian University of Science and Technology vs University of Zagreb 1-0 (1-0)


LOWER RANKING FINALS

25/07/2023, Tuesday

11/12 place match
Losers 9-12SF1 vs Losers 9-12SF2
09.00 University of Split vs University College Cork 1-4 (1-1)

9/10 place match
Winners 9-12SF1 vs Winners 9-12SF2
11.00 University of Reims Champagne Ardenne vs University of Coimbra 2-9 (0-4)


5/8 PLACES SEMI-FINALS

25/07/2023, Tuesday

(5-8SF2) Losers 2-QF3 vs Losers 2-QF4
13.00 Tampere University vs Polytechnic University of Hauts-de-France 2-3 (1-2)

(5-8SF1) Losers 2-QF1 vs Losers 2-QF2
15.00 University of Zagreb vs University of Munster 6-2 (3-1)


SEMI-FINALS

25/07/2023, Tuesday

(SF1) Winners 2-QF1 vs Winners 2-QF2
17.00 Norwegian University of Science and Technology vs Rey Juan Carlos University 0-3 (0-2)

(SF2) Winners 2-QF3 vs Winners 2-QF4
19.00 National Pedagogical Dragomanov University vs University of Lisbon 6-0 (1-0)


FINALS

26/07/2023, Wednesday

7/8 place match
Losers 5-8SF1 vs Losers 5-8SF2
09.00 University of Munster vs Tampere University 1-3 (0-1)

5/6 place match
Winners 5-8SF1 vs Winners 5-8SF2
10.30 University of Zagreb vs Polytechnic University of Hauts-de-France 0-4 (0-2)

3/4 place match
Losers SF1 vs Losers SF2
12.30 Norwegian University of Science and Technology vs University of Lisbon 2-4 (1-2)

1/2 place match
Winners SF1 vs Winners SF2
16.30 Rey Juan Carlos University vs National Pedagogical Dragomanov University 8-4 (4-2)


EUSA Futsal Championships - Split 2023 - Women's tournament winners: Rey Juan Carlos University






Posted by Luca Ranocchiari --> luca.ranocchiari@futsalplanet.com
KeywordSearch in Title and DescriptionSearchClearPages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72
International CompetitionsUEFA Futsal Champions League 23/24October 19, 2023 23:00
International CompetitionsMontaigu Futsal Cup Aquila RH 2023October 07, 2023 22:00
International CompetitionsPFF Women’s Tri-Nation Futsal Invitational 2023 October 06, 2023 20:00
International CompetitionsIstria Nations Cup 2023October 06, 2023 09:00
International CompetitionsAFC Futsal Asian Cup - Thailand 2024October 04, 2023 20:00
International CompetitionsImportant update from the FIFA CouncilOctober 04, 2023 17:00
International CompetitionsConmebol Copa America Femenina 2023September 20, 2023 09:00
International CompetitionsThree Nations Tournament in SalèSeptember 16, 2023 09:00
International CompetitionsFIFA Futsal World Cup Uzbekistan 2024 - UEFA QualifiersSeptember 15, 2023 09:00
VenezuelaVenezuela women's national team A and U20September 09, 2023 17:00
International CompetitionsImportant update from AsiaSeptember 09, 2023 09:00
USAA new coach for US Men's national teamAugust 30, 2023 10:00
Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72
FOLLOW US
FutsalPlanet © 2018